Privacy Policy

BY VISITING https://hudsonvalleycurrent.org, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

OVERVIEW

Hudson Valley Current is dedicated to protecting your privacy online. Below we describe the personal information we collect through our website https://hudsonvalleycurrent.org (the “Site”), and how we collect and use that information.

The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refers to Hudson Valley Current. The terms “user,” “you,” and “your” refer to site visitors, customers, and any other users of the site.

The term “personal information” is defined as information that you voluntarily provide to us that personally identifies you and/or your contact information, such as your name,email address, and phone number.

Our website provides you information about our Hudson Valley local currency "The Current" powered by Cyclos, this is referred to as the “Service”.

Use of Hudson Valley Current, including all materials presented herein and all online services provided by Hudson Valley Current, is subject to the following Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all site visitors, customers, and all other users of the site. By using the Site or Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy, without modification, and acknowledge reading it.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

This Site collects the personal information you voluntarily provide to us. As appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

We collect information from you when you:

  • load a page
  • subscribe to a newsletter,
  • respond to a survey,
  • fill out a form,
  • visit through AdWords
  • visit an external link of one of our partners
  • visit while logged into facebook
  • enter any information onto our site

The information you provide is used to process transactions, send periodic emails, and improve the service we provide. We do share your information with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, and in servicing clients and visitors. These trusted third parties have agreed to keep this information confidential via NDAs. Your personal information will never be shared with unrelated third parties. We do not sell, or trade your personal information.

SITE ACTIVITY

We may record information relating to your use of the Site, such as the searches you undertake, the pages you view, your browser type, IP address, requested URL, referring URL, and timestamp information. We use this type of information to administer the Site and provide the highest possible level of service to you. We also use this information in the aggregate to perform statistical analyses of user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Site.

GOOGLE SERVICES

We use Google AdWord Advertising and Google Analytics. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of https://hudsonvalleycurrent.org, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

We have implemented the following Google Services:

  • Google AdWord
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (like Facebook Pixel) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Personal data collected: Cookie and Usage Data. Place of processing: USA. Find Google's privacy policy here.

To opt out of Google Tracking you can visit this site https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

COOKIES

We may send cookies to your computer in order to uniquely identify your browser and improve the quality of our service. The term “cookies” refers to small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the Site. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). You have the ability to accept or decline cookies using your web browser settings.The Site does not respond to Do Not Track signals sent by your browser.

We utilize retargeting cookies such as the “FB Pixel” to remind you of our services and aggregate info you may be interested in.

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, you’ll need to look up how to modify your cookie settings.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly and your experience will not be personalized for you. If you’d like to disable these you can get help by following this link https://optout.networkadvertising.org/

THIRD PARTY LINKS

The Site may contain links to third party websites. Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on our Site. Other sites accessible through our site via links or otherwise have their own policies in regard to privacy. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

SECURITY

We implement a variety of security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, misuse, or disclosure. However, no exchange of data over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure.

While we make every effort to protect your personal information shared with us through our Site, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share with us through this Site could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Site without our knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

To protect your data we use regular Malware Scanning, with an external PCI compliant payment gateway that handles all CC transactions. This means all transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Your personal information we do store is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required by contracts to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

IN THE EVENT OF A DATA BREACH

We will notify you via email within 5 business days of us being aware of the breach. In the event we do not have your email, it will be your sole responsibility to visit our site and/or social feed where we will have content about the breach.

Any discovered data breach will be investigated thoroughly to determine what/if any data was actually taken and all passwords will be updated to prevent additional breaches.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above. You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes by visiting our Privacy Policy Page You can change your personal information by emailing our support email sonia@hudsonvalleycurrent.org

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

You may access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences by contacting us via email at sonia@hudsonvalleycurrent.org. Please give us 10 business days to complete your request.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Site and this Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. We will notify you of any changes to this privacy policy by posting those changes on this page with the last changed date.

CONTACT

If you have questions about our privacy policy, please email us at sonia@hudsonvalleycurrent.org.

Updated: July 18th, 2018